English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
multiple-purpose project
DEF: Project designed, constructed and operated to serve more than one interest or purpose, e. g. flood control, hydroelectric power, navigation, irrigation, fisheries, water supply, recreation.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
aménagement à buts multiples [masculine noun]
DEF: Aménagement étudié, construit et exploité pour servir à deux ou plusieurs usages, par ex. défense contre les inondations, énergie hydroélectrique, irrigation, pêche, alimentation en eau, loisirs, etc.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
proyecto con fines múltiples [masculine noun]
DEF: Proyecto diseñado, construido y dirigido para usos múltiples, por ejemplo control de crecidas, potencial hidroeléctrico, navegación, riego, pesca, abastecimiento, usos recreativos.