English (Hydroelectric Power Stations; Hydrology and Hydrography)
available head [correct]
DEF: Amount of fall in a stream which is available for hydroelectric power development.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
hauteur de chute utile [feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur de la dénivellation utilisable pour l'aménagement d'une usine hydroélectrique sur un cours d'eau.
Spanish (Centrales hidroeléctricas; Hidrología e hidrografía)
salto disponible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valor del desnivel disponible en un curso de agua para producir energía hidroeléctrica.