English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Civil Engineering)
power capacity of a stream [correct]
DEF: The total hydroelectric power, expressed in horsepower or kilowatts, which, according to estimates, can be developed on a stream during a stipulated part of the time; such as 50 percent of the time. The term is generally used in studies of prospective hydroelectric power, and is flexible in the application. In estimates of power capacity, the feasibility of storage, proportion of total runoff and of total fall that can be utilized, and other factors must be taken into consideration.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Génie civil)
capacité énergétique d'un cours d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie hydro-électrique totale, exprimée en kilowatts, qui, selon les estimations, peut être mise en valeur dans un cours d'eau pendant une période donnée, par exemple 50% du temps. Ce terme est généralement utilisé dans les études d'aménagement des rivières.