English (Ecology (General))
soft technology [correct]
CONT: Soft technology... turns out to mean primarily solar heating and cooling, wind and hydroelectricity, and fuels from renewable biological materials.
CONT: ... the United States could now abandon centralized energy sources and turn instead to "soft" technologies ...
French (Écologie (Généralités))
technique douce [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique s'inscrivant dans un cycle écologique et conçue pour de petites unités de production.
CONT: Le choix des techniques douces est un choix de civilisation fondamental et non plus un simple problème de bricolage amélioré [sic] écrit René Dumont dans la préface de Techniques douces, habitat et société.