English (Thermodynamics)
thermal-energy equivalent [correct]
CONT: ... there is a relatively large quantity of hydroelectricity produced and consumed in Canada that, when converted to a thermal-energy equivalent-as is done in comparisons of primary energy-implies huge amounts of fictitious heat losses.
French (Thermodynamique)
équivalent thermique [masculine noun]