English (Chemistry)
liquid etching acid [correct]
DEF: ... a mixture of nitric acid, hydrofluoric acid, having nitric acid in concentrations of not more than 60% by weight, hydrofluoric acid in concentrations of not less than 4% by weight and water not less than 24% by weight, and may contain acetic acid.
French (Chimie)
acide liquide pour gravures [masculine noun]