English (Ornamental Glassware)
etched glass [correct]
DEF: The method of engraving or etching a design on glass by means of hydrofluoric acid was first done by Henry Schwanhardt. The parts that are not to be exposed to the acid are covered in a protective resinous paint or wax.
French (Verrerie d'art)
verre gravé à l'eau-forte [correct, masculine noun]