English (Atomic Physics)
hydrofluorination [correct]
CONT: Hydrofluorination stage. Two different technologies are used for converting UO2 to UF4 : wet process and dry process. In the wet process, UO2 is converted to UF4 by reaction with aqueous hydrofluoric acid.
French (Physique atomique)
hydrofluoration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Raffinage et production de l'UF4. Nous présentons le procédé humide qui est généralement utilisé : [...] l'hydrofluoration d'UO2 par l'acide fluorhydrique HF dans un four pour produire l'UF4.