English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Nuclear Waste Materials)
magnesium fluoride [correct]; magnesium flux [see observation]
DEF: A crystalline salt which exhibits fluorescence by electric light, is soluble in nitric acid, is insoluble in alcohol and water, is noncombustible, occurs naturally as sellaite but can also be derived by adding sodium fluoride or hydrofluoric acid to a solution of magnesium salt, and is used chiefly as a flux and as a coating for optical glass to cut down reflections.
CONT: Uranium Refining Wastes ... tend to be sludges and residues containing calcium sulfate or carbonate (limed raffinate), calcium fluoride, magnesium fluoride and ammonium nitrate.
OBS: magnesium flux: a specific term.
OBS: Chemical formula: MgF2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Déchets nucléaires)
fluorure de magnésium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : MgF2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Desechos nucleares)
fluoruro de magnesio [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: MgF2