English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium fluoride [correct]; neutral ammonium fluoride [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of white crystals derived by the interaction of ammonium hydroxide and hydrofluoric acid with subsequent crystallization which is used in fluorides, in analytical chemistry, as an antiseptic in brewing, in etching glass, as a textile mordant, for wood preservation and for mothproofing.
OBS: Chemical formula: NH4F or FH4N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
fluorure d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores hexagonaux, déliquescents, utilisé en photographie, gravure sur verre, galvanoplastie, thérapeutique (antiseptique), comme mordant, fondant, pour la conservation du bois.
OBS: Formule chimique : NH[Indice 4]F FH4N
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
fluoruro de amonio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: NH4F o FH4N