English (Hydroplanes and Hydrofoils; Naval Forces)
patrol hydrofoil missileship [correct]; PHM [correct]
CONT: The Tucumcari was used during the Vietnam conflict and led to development of the missile-carrying patrol hydrofoil missileship(PHM) for NATO, first launched Nov. 9, 1974. The 131-foot PHM carried eight antiship missiles, a 75-mm rapid-fire gun, Rapid Bloom Offboard Chaff System and an MK-92 fire control system.
French (Hydroglisseurs et hydroptères; Forces navales)
hydroptère patrouilleur lance-missiles [masculine noun]; hydroptère lance-missiles de patrouille [masculine noun]