English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
patrol hydrofoil vessels [correct]
CONT: The Japan Maritime Self Defence Force has recently acquired three patrol hydrofoil vessels of the Italian Sparviero design, built under licence by Sumitomo, but this is much against the trend.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
hydroptère de patrouille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A contre-courant de la tendance générale, la Marine japonaise vient d'acquérir trois hydroptères de patrouille du type Sparviero italien, construits sous licence au Japon par Sumitomo.