English (Metal Forming; Packaging in Metal)
hydroforming [correct]
CONT: Shaping enables nearly every conceivable form of can to be made from tinplate... With hydroforming the tinplate body is pressed into the desired form with water pressure from the inside...
French (Formage des métaux; Emballages en métal)
hydroformage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de formage pour boîtes métalliques qui consiste à placer les boîtes dans des moules et à les gonfler d'eau afin de leur faire prendre la forme des moules.
OBS: hydroformage : terme obtenu d'un spécialiste du domaine.