English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
hydrofracture facility [correct]
CONT: Because of difficulty in transporting liquid wastes safely, the hydrofracture facility must be located near the source of the waste. A hydrofracture site requires large, generally impermeable (to nearby aquifers) layered formations that fracture horizontally. The surface area needed and visual impact of a hydrofracture facility are relatively small. Major barriers to nuclide release are the grout (waste form) and the geologic formation used. Perhaps the greatest problem with hydraulic injection is that there is little control of fracture propagation and it is not possible to define the final geometry of the grout/waste sheets from the surface.
CONT: At Oak Ridge, Tennessee, the US Department of Energy has used hydrofracturing in shale formations for disposal of some liquid wastes. However, monitoring revealed that radionuclides are moving from the hydrofracture facility faster than expected and that operation has been stopped.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
installation de fracturation hydraulique [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «fracturation hydraulique».