English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology; Geochemistry)
metamorphic water [correct]; metamorphic H2O [correct, see observation]
DEF: Water that is driven out of rocks by the process of metamorphism and that is commonly involved in the process.
CONT: Metasomatism is initiated by the separation of a magmatic-hydrothermal fluid released by crystallization and hydrofracturing of the pluton, which may combine with metamorphic waters to transport base metal cations and sulphur.
CONT: The four major types of water - magmatic, sea water and/or connate, meteoric and metamorphic - have characteristic hydrogen ... and oxygen ... isotopic ratios ...
OBS: Metamorphic H2O
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie; Géochimie)
eau métamorphique [correct, feminine noun]; H2O métamorphique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; eau de métamorphisme [correct, feminine noun]; eau associée au métamorphisme [feminine noun]
DEF: Eau expulsée des roches par le métamorphisme.
CONT: [...] les données physiques, chimiques et isotopiques sur les inclusions fluides [...] permettent [...] de définir cinq catégories d'eaux en fonction de leur origine : météorique [...]; océanique [...]; connée fossile [...]; métamorphique; magmatique; auxquelles on peut ajouter les eaux juvéniles dérivées du manteau.
OBS: H2O métamorphique
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología; Geoquímica)
agua metamórfica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua expulsada de las rocas durante el proceso de metamorfismo.