English (Mining Operations)
hydrofracturing technique
CONT: In eastern Canadian underground coal mines :.... Hydrofracturing techniques were used to release stress in areas of the mine which are prone to outbursts.
French (Exploitation minière)
technique d'hydrofracturation [feminine noun]
CONT: Un certain nombre d'études ont été menées dans les mines de charbon souterraines de l'Est canadien : (...) Des techniques d'hydrofracturation ont été utilisées pour diminuer la tension dans les zones de la mine sujettes aux coups de toit.