English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Nonwoven Textiles)
meltable fiber [correct]; meltable fibre [correct]; fusible fibre [correct]; fusible fibre [correct]
CONT: Thermobonding: A technique for bonding fibers of a web with meltable powders or fibers, using infrared heating, hot air,or hot-calendering.
CONT: Nu-Gel Wound Dressing is an occlusive hydrogel dressing consisting of preserved polyvinyl pyrrolidone in water. The gel is supported by a fusible fiber scrim and protected on both sides by polyethylene film.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Nontissés (Industries du textile))
fibre fusible [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fusible adj. : Qui peut fondre, passer à l'état liquide sous l'effet de la chaleur. [...] Qui fond facilement, à une température peu élevée.