English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Biochemistry; Blood; Surgery)
fibrin glue [correct, noun]; fibrin sealant [correct, noun]; fibrin adhesive [correct, noun]
CONT: Fibrin glues(also known as fibrin sealants) are widely used in surgery mainly as adjuncts to achieve hemostasis but also as surgical sealants, surgical glues, and as promoters of wound healing. They are based on two blood plasma-derived proteins, fibrinogen and thrombin. During surgical application of fibrin glue, a solution containing the fibrinogen component is mixed with a solution containing the thrombin component. At the site of application, thrombin catalyzes the conversion of fibrinogen to fibrin finally resulting in the formation of a tissue adhering hydrogel, the fibrin clot.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Biochimie; Sang; Chirurgie)
colle de fibrine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Colle de fibrine (fibrinogène plus thrombine) [...]