English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
high water content contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hydrogel contact lens having a water content that is greater than 65 % [wwater > 65 %].
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: high water content contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact à forte hydrophilie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact hydrogel dont la teneur en eau est supérieure à 65 % [wwater > 65 %].
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact à forte hydrophilie : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).