English (The Stars (Astronomy); Space Physics)
protostar [correct]
DEF: A stage in the evolution of a young star after it has fragmented from a gas cloud but before it has collapsed sufficiently for nuclear reactions to begin.
CONT: If the protostar can reach a temperature of 10 million degrees kelvin, the hydrogen fusion process will start and it will become an actual star.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie); Physique spatiale)
protoétoile [correct, feminine noun]; proto-étoile [correct, feminine noun]