English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Chemical Engineering; Renewable Energy; Anti-pollution Measures)
methane pyrolysis [correct]; methane cracking [correct]; methane decomposition [correct]
CONT: Methane pyrolysis is an innovative process that splits methane molecules into hydrogen and carbon in its solid form. This rapidly advancing technology has the potential to be a more sustainable method of hydrogen production, given its energy efficiency and low emissions.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Génie chimique; Énergies renouvelables; Mesures antipollution)
pyrolyse du méthane [correct, feminine noun]; craquage du méthane [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pyrolyse du méthane est un procédé novateur qui scinde les molécules de méthane en hydrogène et en carbone dans sa forme solide. Cette technologie en évolution rapide pourrait s'avérer une méthode plus durable de production d'hydrogène, étant donné son efficacité énergétique et ses faibles émissions.