English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Submarines (Naval Forces); Fuel Cells (Electr.))
air-independent propulsion [correct, NATO, standardized]; AIP [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: AIP is based on hydrogen fuel cell technology providing power by burning hydrogen and stored oxygen.
OBS: air-independent propulsion; AIP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Sous-marins (Forces navales); Piles à combustible (Électricité))
propulsion anaérobie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AIP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: propulsion anaérobie; AIP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.