English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
neutron [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A subatomic particle of about the same mass as a proton but without an electric charge, present in all atomic nuclei except those of ordinary hydrogen.
OBS: neutron: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
neutron [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] particule neutre qui compose le noyau des atomes avec les protons.
OBS: neutron : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Física atómica; Química)
neutrón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nucleón cuya carga eléctrica es nula.
OBS: Su masa en reposo es 1.00136 veces la del protón. Interviene en la constitución de los núcleos atómicos y es inestable fuera de ellos, con una vida media de 1 010 [más o menos] 30 segundos, dando lugar a un protón, un electrón y un antineutrino.
PHR: neutrón epitérmico, neutrón intermediario, neutrón rápido, neutrón térmico