English (Chemistry)
substituent group [correct, noun]; substituent [correct, noun]; radical [correct, noun, obsolete]
DEF: A group of atoms that replaces a hydrogen atom on the parent structure of a molecule.
French (Chimie)
groupe substituant [correct, masculine noun]; substituant [correct, masculine noun]; radical [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Groupe d'atomes qui remplace un atome d'hydrogène sur la structure fondamentale d'une molécule.