English (Biochemistry; Pharmacodynamics; Cancers and Oncology)
alkylating agent [correct]
DEF: A substance which introduces an alkyl radical into a compound in place of a hydrogen atom.
CONT: Alkylating agents contain alkyl radicals that attach themselves to the molecules of protein, nucleic acids, and amino acids in cells. Among the alkylating agents are the nitrogen mustards, ... the ethylenimines ... and the alkyl sulfonates ...
CONT: Cancer chemotherapy is an increasingly important aspect of drug treatment. Alkylating agents (that work by impairing cell division) and antimetabolites ... are used cytotoxically to attack malignant cells.
French (Biochimie; Pharmacodynamie; Cancers et oncologie)
alcoylant [correct, masculine noun]; alkylant [correct, masculine noun]; agent alcoylant [correct, masculine noun]; agent alkylant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance synthétique, utilisée dans la chimiothérapie du cancer et présentant 2 ou 3 chaînes de la série alcoyle, qui dénature les nucléoprotéines et provoque une altération du noyau cellulaire et des chromosomes.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Farmacodinámica; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
agente alquilizante [masculine noun]