English (Biochemistry; Genetics; Molecular Biology)
helicase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme that helps to open up the DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] helix during DNA replication by breaking the hydrogen bonds.
French (Biochimie; Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
hélicase [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Bioquímica; Genética; Biología molecular)
helicasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las enzimas que catalizan la ruptura de los puentes de hidrógeno que unen las bases nitrogenadas de las dos cadenas antiparalelas del ácido nucleico, a la vez que se produce la hidrólisis de ATP o GTP.