English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Waste Management; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Anti-pollution Measures)
purifying bacterium [correct]
CONT: The ability of purifying bacteria to exist and spread is influenced by the pH [potential of hydrogen] value and the presence of assimilable nitrogen and phosphorus.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux; Mesures antipollution)
bactérie épuratrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Micro-organisme unicellulaire qui tire son énergie en décomposant les déchets.
CONT: Le pH, la présence d'azote et de phosphore assimilables influent sur les possibilités d'existence et de développement de bactéries épuratrices.