English (Lasers and Masers)
laser pulse [correct]; laser burst
CONT: Each laser pulse has a specific duration, allowing to concentrate the energy within a short lapse of time. The shorter the pulse duration, the higher the peak power.
CONT: ... laser pulses delivering trillions of watts are aimed at minuscule pellets of hydrogen fuel.
French (Masers et lasers)
impulsion laser [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces événements très brefs sont toutefois des éternités par rapport aux impulsions laser les plus courtes que l'homme sait aujourd'hui produire : ces impulsions laser durent seulement quelques femtosecondes (ou millionièmes de milliardième de seconde).