English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport; Fuels and Types of Hearths; Chemical Engineering)
liquid hydrogen tanker [correct, noun]; liquid hydrogen tanker ship [correct, noun]; liquid hydrogen carrier ship [correct, noun]; hydrogen tanker [correct, noun]
CONT: Maritime transportation is on the rise as hydrogen distribution becomes an international market. Liquid hydrogen carrier ships, called "hydrogen tankers, "operate at cryogenic temperatures. They are suitable for long-distance moves between continents...
OBS: tanker: A cargo ship fitted with tanks for carrying liquid in bulk.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Combustibles et types de foyers; Génie chimique)
hydrogénier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire-citerne servant au transport de l'hydrogène liquéfié.
OBS: hydrogénier : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juin 2025.