English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
black liquor oxidation [correct]; BLO [correct]
DEF: The transformation of unstable sodium sulfide(Na2S) to the more stable sodium thiosulfate(Na2S2sub>O3</sub>) in black liquor by the use of air or oxygen(O2) so that objectionable hydrogen sulfide(H2S) and organic sulfur compound formation in its evaporation and combustion are minimized, thus preventing their loss from the sulfate recovery process. The treated liquid is called oxidized black liquor.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
oxydation de la liqueur noire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'oxydation de la liqueur noire sert à convertir le soufre en thiosulfate [...] L'oxydation a été mise de l'avant dans les années cinquante pour réduire les odeurs. En le convertissant en thiosulfate, on stabilise le soufre de la liqueur, évitant ainsi sa transformation en gaz hydrogène sulfureux par les gaz chauds dans l'évaporateur à contact direct [...]