English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
amine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A class of organic compounds of nitrogen that may be considered as derived from ammonia(NH3</sub>) by replacing one or more of the hydrogen atoms with alkyl groups. The amine is primary, secondary, or tertiary depending on whether one, two, or three of the hydrogen atoms are replaced. All amines are basic in nature, and usually combine readily with hydrochloric or other strong acids to form salts.
OBS: amine: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
amine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nom générique des composés organiques [...] résultant du remplacement d'un ou plusieurs atomes d'hydrogène de l'ammoniac par des radicaux carbonés monovalents [...] On distingue trois classes d'amines, les amines primaires [...], les amines secondaires [...] et les amines tertiaires [...]
OBS: amine : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
amina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera de los compuestos orgánicos nitrogenados que se pueden obtener del amoníaco por sustitución de uno o más átomos de hidrógeno por radicales arílicos o alquílicos.