English (Solar Power Plants)
solar electricity [correct]; solar-generated electricity [correct]
CONT: It would... be necessary to use some indirect form of solar energy such as : 1. Methane from artificially grown crops or algae. 2. Hydrogen produced by solar electricity or by solar dissociation of water. 3. Chemical batteries recharged by solar electricity.
French (Centrales solaires)
électricité solaire [correct, feminine noun]; électricité d'origine solaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: 600 maisons particulières sont alimentées en électricité de manière autonome grâce à l'électricité solaire. Phares et balises, surveillance des volcans, centraux téléphoniques (...) fonctionnent en toute sécurité grâce à l'électricité solaire depuis des années.