English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Food Industries)
nitrate [correct, see observation]; azotate [correct, obsolete]; nitrate ion [correct]; nitric acid ion(1-) [correct]; NO3- anion [correct, see observation]
DEF: A salt or ester of nitric acid, most of the salts being soluble in water and some of them (as the sodium, potassium, and calcium salts) constituting the principal source of nitrogen for higher plants.
CONT: [A] nitrate [is the] negative ion, NO3-, derived from nitric acid .... Because almost all metallic nitrates are water-soluble, they are not found in nature but are produced from nitric acid. One notable exception to this is the impure sodium nitrate, called Chile saltpeter .... Nitrates are an important source of nitrogen in fertilizers.
CONT: The four ions of most importance to rainfall acidity are :hydrogen(H+), ammonium(NH4+), nitrate(NO3</sub>-) and sulphate(SO42-).
OBS: ... nitrates are ... employed in long-curing processes, such as country hams, as well as dried, cured, and fermented sausages.
OBS: nitrate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: NO3-
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Fumure et amélioration du sol; Industrie de l'alimentation)
nitrate [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; azotate [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; ion nitrate [correct, masculine noun]; ion(1-) de l'acide nitrique [correct, masculine noun]; anion NO3- [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé minéral formant un sel ou un ester de l'acide nitrique.
CONT: Les nitrates sont toxiques pour l'organisme humain qui les réduit en ions nitrite par une réaction enzymatique. [...] Équilibrer l'équation de la demi-réaction de réduction des ions nitrate [NO3- en ions nitrite [NO2-: [...]
OBS: Certains nitrates, comme le sel de potassium (salpêtre) et surtout le sel de sodium (nitrate du Chili), existent dans la nature. Les autres sont préparés artificiellement à partir de l'acide nitrique, ou, en même temps que les nitrites, par action du dioxyde d'azote synthétique sur un alcali ou un carbonate [...]. C'est essentiellement sous forme d'ion nitrate que l'azote est absorbé par les plantes. Comme l'azote influence très fortement la croissance des végétaux, les nitrates jouent comme engrais un rôle très important [...]
OBS: [...] les nitrates de potassium et de sodium sont [...] utilisés comme agents conservateurs [des denrées alimentaires].
OBS: nitrate : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : NO3-
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Abono y mejoramiento del suelo; Industria alimentaria)
nitrato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las sales o esteres del ácido nítrico.
OBS: Las sales alcalinas se emplean como fertilizantes. El triester de la glicerina (nitroglicerina) y, en general, los esteres de compuestos polihidroxilados se usan como explosivos.
OBS: Fórmula química : NO3-