English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
secondary alcohol [correct]
CONT: In reference to monohydric alcohols, amines, and a few related compounds, this term [primary], together with secondary and tertiary, describes the molecular structure of isomeric or chemically similar individuals. Monohydric alcohols are based on the methanol group,-C-OH, in which three of the bonds [up, down and left side] of the methanol carbon may be attached either to hydrogen atoms or to alkyl groups.... A secondary alcohol has two alkyl groups and one hydrogen.... The three types can be readily identified by the number of hydrogen atoms attached to the central(methanol) carbon atom : if it is 2 or more, the alcohol is primary; if 1, it is secondary; and if zero, it is tertiary. For example, CH3</sub>CH2OH; is primary;(CH3</sub>) CHOH; is secondary;(CH3</sub>) 3</sub>COH is tertiary.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alcool secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des alcools renfermant le groupement bivalent -CHOH-.
CONT: On distingue trois classes d'alcools, selon le nombre d'atomes d'hydrogènes attachés à l'atome de carbone porteur du groupe OH : les alcools tertiaires R3COH, les alcools secondaires R2CHOH et les alcools primaires RCH2OH (auxquels se rattache le méthanol CH3OH).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alcohol secundario [masculine noun]