English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alkyl radical [correct]
DEF: A carbon-centered radical derived formally by removal of one hydrogen atom from an alkane, e. g. CH3</sub>CH2CH2 propyl.
OBS: An alkyl group or an alkyl radical is structurally similar to an alkane group, where a hydrogen atom is missing. Alkyl radicals are named by replacing the ending "-ane" from the name of the alkane, with the "-yl" suffix.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
radical alkyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radical carboné résultant formellement de l'enlèvement d'un atome d'hydrogène à un alcane.