English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chloramines [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Derivatives of ammonia by substitution of one, two or three hydrogen atoms with chlorine atoms(monochloramine NH2Cl, dichloramine NHCl2, nitrogen trichloride NCl3</sub>) and all chlorinated derivatives of organic nitrogen compounds as determined by the method specified in ISO 7393-1.
CONT: Chloramines. These are chlorine ammoniacal compounds with a slower disinfection effect.
OBS: chloramines: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Éléments et composés chimiques)
chloramines [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Dérivés de l'ammoniac par substitution d'un, deux ou trois atomes d'hydrogène par des atomes de chlore (monochloramine NH2Cl, dichloramine NHCl2, trichlorure d'azote NCl3) et tous les dérivés chlorés des composés organiques azotés tels que dosés par la méthode spécifiée dans l'ISO 7393-1.
CONT: Les chloramines sont des composés ammoniacaux du chlore ayant un effet stérilisant plus lent.
OBS: chloramines : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloraminas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Derivados del amoníaco formados por la substitución de uno o dos de los tres átomos de hidrógeno por átomos de cloro (monocloramina NH2Cl, dicloramina NHCl2, tricloruro de nitrógeno NCl3) y todos los derivados clorados de compuestos orgánicos nitrogenados determinados por el método especificado en la norma ISO 7393-1.