English (Chemistry)
hydrogen ion [correct]; H+ ion [correct]
DEF: The positively charged ion in all acids.
OBS: For simplicity, the hydrogen ion is usually designated by the symbol H+.
OBS: Not to be confused with hydronium ion(H3</sub>O+) which is the form taken by H+ when combined with water; it must be remembered that, on the other hand, hydronium ion is usually called, for simplicity sake, hydrogen ion.
French (Chimie)
ion hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]; ion H+ [correct, masculine noun]; ion d'hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]; ion positif hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ion hydrogène H+, ou proton, est le noyau de l'atome d'hydrogène. Il ne semble pas que le proton puisse exister à l'état libre dans un solvant comme l'eau. Il s'associe en effet à une molécule d'eau, qui joue le rôle de base (accepteur de protons), pour former l'ion hydronium H3O+, ou ion hydrogène hydrate [...]. L'eau peut jouer le rôle d'acide (donneur de protons) [...]
OBS: pluriel : des ions hydrogène.
Spanish (Química)
ión hidrógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ión de carga positiva [...]