English (Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Geothermal Energy)
geothermal steam [correct]
DEF: Steam drawn from deep within the earth.
CONT: Air pollution is a concern, since noxious gases are often a by-product of geothermal wells. Geothermal steam contains entrained solids and non-condensible gases, CO2 being the principal one, with varying amounts of hydrogen sulfide(H2 S), methane(CH4), hydrogen(H2), and ammonia(NH3</sub>).
French (Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Énergie géothermique)
vapeur géothermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vapeur prélevée dans les profondeurs de la terre.