English (Chemistry)
propoxylation [correct, standardized]
DEF: In the particular case of surface active agents, a chemical reaction leading to the addition of one or more molecules of propylene oxide to a compound with labile hydrogen.
OBS: propoxylation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
propoxylation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; propoxylénation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; oxypropylation [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas particulier des agents de surface, réaction chimique permettant la fixation d'une ou plusieurs molécules d'oxyde de propylène sur un composé à hydrogène labile.
OBS: propoxylation; propoxylénation : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.