English (Chemistry)
ethoxylation [correct, standardized]
DEF: In the particular case of surface active agents, a chemical reaction leading to the addition of one or more molecules of ethylene oxide to a compound with labile hydrogen.
OBS: ethoxylation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
éthoxylation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; éthoxylénation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cas particulier des agents de surface, réaction chimique permettant la fixation d'une ou plusieurs molécules d'oxyde d'éthylène sur un composé à hydrogène labile.
OBS: éthoxylation; éthoxylénation : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.