English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
hydrogen igniter [correct]
CONT: In addition to the robust, concrete outer and inner steel liners, which by themselves can withstand the largest pipe breaks, containment is also provided by : passive, hydrogen recombiners and igniters that will limit the hydrogen content to below the deflagration limit.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
allumeur d'hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En plus des revêtements d'acier intérieur et extérieur en béton robuste qui, à eux-seuls, peuvent résister aux ruptures de tuyaux les plus sévères, le confinement est également fourni via : des recombineurs et des allumeurs d'hydrogène passifs pour maintenir le contenu d'hydrogène en-dessous de la limite de déflagration.