English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
monoacid [correct]; monoprotic acid [correct]
OBS: [An] acid that can form only one hydronium ion per molecule; may be strong or weak [or an] acid that contains one ionizable hydrogen atom per formula unit.
CONT: The ionization constant of a monoprotic acid, HA, is 2X10-10.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
monoacide [correct, masculine noun]; acide monoprotique [correct, masculine noun]; acide monoacide [correct, masculine noun]; acide mono-acide [correct, masculine noun]; acide monoprotogène [correct, masculine noun]; mono-acide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Acide] ne libérant qu'un seul ion H+ par molécule.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
monoácido [masculine noun]