English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry; Astronomy)
Balmer series [correct]; Balmer continuum [correct]
CONT: If a transition is made down to the second level, the atom emits light in the visible region of the spectrum, and all such transitions is hydrogen result in a spectral line sequence called the "Balmer series".
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie; Astronomie)
série de Balmer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) série de raies du spectre de l'hydrogène neutre, due à des transitions entre le premier niveau excité au-dessus du niveau fondamental et les niveaux supérieurs.