English (Chemistry; Biotechnology)
tautomerism [correct]
DEF: ... the existence of two or more chemical compounds that are capable of facile interconversion, in many cases merely exchanging a hydrogen atom between two other atoms, to either of which it forms a covalent bond. Unlike other classes of isomers, tautomeric compounds exist in mobile equilibrium with each other, so that attempts to prepare the separate substances usually result in the formation of a mixture that shows all the chemical and physical properties to be expected on the basis of the structures of the components.
French (Chimie; Biotechnologie)
tautomérie [correct, feminine noun]; desmotropie [feminine noun]
DEF: Cas particulier de transposition intramoléculaire, résultant de réarrangements rapides et réversibles (isomérie dynamique). Plus précisément, on appelle ainsi la transformation d'un corps chimique en un isomère différent du premier par l'emplacement d'un atome et par la disposition des liaisons, cette transformation aboutissant à un équilibre.
OBS: Le sens du terme tautomérie n'est pas exactement le même pour tous les chimistes. Les uns l'emploient comme synonyme de desmotropie, les autres dans un sens plus général (...)
Spanish (Química; Biotecnología)
tautomería [correct, feminine noun]; tautomerismo [masculine noun]
DEF: Isomería originada por el cambio de posición de uno o más átomos en una molécula, con modificación simultánea de la distribución electrónica.