English (Properties of Paper; Chemistry; Biotechnology)
hydrolyzed cellulose [correct]; hydrolysed cellulose
CONT: The hydrogen ion(a positively charged hydrogen atom) is acidic and, when released, can cause the break of the covalent bond in the cellulose chain. A continuation of that process produces acidic degradation. Such impurities in paper as lignin, hemicellulose, hydrolyzed cellulose, and others will oxidize and produce acidic degrading of paper.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Chimie; Biotechnologie)
cellulose hydrolysée [feminine noun]
Spanish (Propiedades del papel; Química; Biotecnología)
celulosa hidrolizada [feminine noun]