English (Lasers and Masers; Energy (Physics))
laser fusion [correct]
DEF: the result : an explosion vastly smaller than, but otherwise not unlike, that of a hydrogen bomb, which releases energy in much the same way as energy is produced at the core of the sun and other stars. This is laser fusion.
French (Masers et lasers; Énergie (Physique))
fusion par laser [correct, feminine noun]; fusion laser [correct, feminine noun]