English (Atomic Physics; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Chemistry)
neutron diffraction [correct]
DEF: An analytical technique analogous to x-ray diffraction in which an incident beam of neutrons is scattered by the atoms of a crystal.
CONT: Because elements that are close to each other in the Periodic Table differ considerably in their neutron-scattering ability, neutron diffraction is capable of distinguishing between them. For example, carbon nitrogen, and oxygen atoms can be readily identified by neutron diffraction, where as they appear almost identical by the x-ray method. More accurate determination of the bond lengths of light atoms and distribution of molecular bonding electrons is also possible. Details of molecular structure that can only be inferred by other techniques can often be observed directly by neutron diffraction. Investigations using this method include hydrogen bonding, so-called metal cluster compounds(C. H. M relationships) and electronic charge distributions.
French (Physique atomique; Techniques industrielles; Chimie)
diffraction neutronique [feminine noun]; diffraction des neutrons [feminine noun]; diffraction de neutrons [feminine noun]
CONT: En réalité la seule méthode capable de déceler la structure atomique de la plupart des macromolécules est la diffraction des rayons X par des cristaux. [...] La diffraction neutronique est surtout utilisée pour placer les atomes d'hydrogène, trop légers pour être normalement détectés par diffraction des rayons X, dans des modèles atomiques obtenus par cette dernière méthode.
Spanish (Física atómica; Procesos y técnicas industriales; Química)
difracción de neutrones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Difracción de los neutrones térmicos que por tener una longitud de onda asociada aproximadamente igual a la distancia entre los átomos de los cristales, son difractados por éstos.