English (Physics; Chemistry)
van der Waals cluster [correct]
CONT: Molecules are usually forms into aggregates called clusters by the intermolecular force, and their physicochemical behavior is sometimes different from that of bulks. Clusters are classified into the van der Waals cluster, covalent cluster, hydrogen bond cluster, metal cluster, ionic bond cluster, and so on. These types of cluster are expected to be applied to surface modification and so on.
CONT: This new model has been tested by comparing its predictions with the results of Molecular Dynamics (MD) simulations for the unimolecular evaporation of two types of van der Waals clusters: the aniline-(argon)n molecular clusters and the neat argon Arn clusters.
OBS: cluster: An aggregate of molecules, consisting of two to several hundreds of molecules.
French (Physique; Chimie)
agrégat de van der Waals [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Isomérisation et évaporation dans des agrégats de van der Waals. Résumé : Au cours de ce séminaire, nous présenterons les derniers résultats obtenus sur les dynamiques d'isomérisation et d'évaporation dans les agrégats de van der Waals aniline-Ar_n et benzene-Ar_n (n=7-25).