English (Chemistry)
bonding number [correct]
CONT: The "bonding number" of a neutral heteroatom in the corresponding unsubstituted parent compound is defined as the sum of the total number of bonds to adjacent skeletal atoms, if any, and the number of hydrogen atoms attached to it, if any.
French (Chimie)
indice de valence formelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre total de liaisons à deux électrons qu'un atome d'un hydrure fondamental peut contracter avec les atomes adjacents, y compris ceux d'hydrogène.
OBS: indice de valence formelle : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 octobre 2003.