English (Scientific Instruments; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
impregnated filter [correct]
CONT: Impregnated filters. These methods use the reaction of SO2 with a basic compound which can then be measured colorimetrically. Generally samples are gathered on filters which have been impregnated with a solution such as potassium carbonate which reacts with SO2. The sulfite salt is oxidized to SO4 with hydrogen peroxide and is reacted with a barium-thorin complex to provide a coloured solution of the liberated thorin whose absorbance is proportional to the SO2 content.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
filtre indicateur imprégné [masculine noun]