English (Biochemistry; Plant Biology)
plastoquinone [correct]
OBS: Ubiquinone is a hydrogen carrier in mitochondrial and bacterial membranes... Plastoquinone, a hydrogen carrier in chloroplasts, is very similar to ubiquinone.
French (Biochimie; Biologie végétale)
plastoquinone [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'ubiquinone est un transporteur d'hydrogène dans les membranes des bactéries et des mitochondries [...] La plastoquinone, qui assure la fonction de transporteur d'hydrogène dans les chloroplastes est très semblable à l'ubiquinone.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología vegetal)
plastoquinona [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Compuesto involucrado en el transporte de electrones como parte del proceso de fotosíntesis.