English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
exchange resin [correct]
CONT: ... important applications of ion exchange are water softening and... demineralization... [in which] all ionic impurities contained in water are removed by exchange for hydrogen and hydroxyl ions during passage of the water successively through cation-and anion-exchange resins in the acid and base form.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
résine échangeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les échangeurs d'ions [...] [utilisés] dans l'adoucissement des eaux [...] sont maintenant constitués par des résines synthétiques. Ces résines échangeuses de cations et d'anions sont des composés organiques, de structure macro-ionique [...]