English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alkali metal hydroxide [correct]; alkali hydroxide [correct]
CONT: The process for dechlorinating chlorinated aromatics such as polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) entrained in soil ... involves use of a particular rotary kiln processor and a dechlorinating reagent derived from the reaction of alkali metal hydroxide and a glycolate, preferably polyethylene glycol.
CONT: In the presence of an alkali hydroxide, chlorine is reduced to the chloride ion by hydrogen peroxide, and the excess alkali hydroxide is back-titrated with acid.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydroxyde alcalin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le procédé [de décolonisation des aromatiques chlorurés comme les biphényles polychlorés] implique l'utilisation d'un processeur particulier de four rotatif et d'un agent de décolonisation dérivé de la réaction d'un hydroxyde alcalin de métal et d'un glycol, de préférence un glycol polyéthylène.