English (Chemistry)
chemical formula [correct]; formula [correct]
DEF: A notation utilizing chemical symbols and numbers to indicate the chemical composition of a pure substance; examples are CH4 for methane and HCl for hydrogen chloride.
OBS: There are several kinds of formulas ...: (1) Empirical ... (2) Molecular ... (3) Structural ... (4) Generic ... (5) Electronic ...
French (Chimie)
formule chimique [correct, feminine noun]; formule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: formule : Représentation graphique rendant compte de la composition d'une espèce chimique.
DEF: Expression symbolique de la composition qualitative et quantitative d'un corps et de la façon présumée dont les constituants sont associés.
CONT: On distingue deux sortes de formules chimiques, les formules brutes et les formules développées.
Spanish (Química)
fórmula química [correct, feminine noun]