English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Analytical Chemistry; Geochemistry)
neutral solution [correct]
CONT: A neutral solution (as pure water) has a pH of 7; ...
CONT: A pH value of 7 corresponds to the hydrogen ion concentration of neutral water.... A solution with a pH value less than 7 is considered acidic. A solution with a pH value greater than 7 is considered basic. If the pH value is exactly 7, such as a solution of sodium chloride in water, it is called neutral.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Chimie analytique; Géochimie)
solution neutre [correct, feminine noun]; solution électrolytiquement neutre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour une solution neutre [...] le pH est égal à 7. Pour les solutions acides [...] le pH est inférieur à 7, et, pour les solutions basiques [...] le pH est supérieur à 7.
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electroquímica; Química analítica; Geoquímica)
solución neutra [correct, feminine noun]