English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
Hanks balanced salt solution [correct]; Hanks' balanced salt solution [correct]
DEF: [A solution that] contains NaCl, KCl, glucose, potassium dihydrogen phosphate, disodium hydrogen phosphate, Phenol red, calcium chloride, magnesium sulfate, and sodium bicarbonate.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
liquide de Hanks [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Soluté salin, tamponné, isotonique, utilisé pour la culture des tissus.
CONT: Des milieux de survie (liquide de Hanks) normaux.