English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
nominal value [correct]; vn [see observation]
DEF: Rounded or approximate value of a characteristic of a measuring instrument that provides a guide to its use. Examples : a) 100 [omega] as the value marked on a standard resistor; b) 1 L as the value marked on a single-mark volumetric flask; c) 0. 1 mol/L as the amount-of-substance concentration of a solution of hydrogen chloride, HCl; d) 25 °C as the set point of a thermostatically controlled bath.
OBS: vn : vn.
OBS: nominal value: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
valeur nominale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vn [see observation]
DEF: Valeur arrondie ou approximative d'une caractéristique d'un instrument de mesure qui sert de guide pour son utilisation. Exemples : a) la valeur 100 [omega] marquée sur une résistance étalon; b) la valeur 1 L marquée sur une fiole jaugée à un trait; c) la valeur 0.1 mol/L de la concentration en quantité de matière d'une solution d'acide chlorhydrique, HCl; d) la valeur 25 °C du point de consigne d'un bain thermostatique.
OBS: valeur nominale : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: vn : vn.
OBS: valeur nominale : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
valor teórico [masculine noun]