English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Chemistry)
chlorine catalysis [correct]
DEF: Catalytic action of atomic chlorine on atmospheric ozone.
CONT: It might be noted that whereas the chlorine catalysis of ozone is about six times as efficient as the nitric oxide catalysis of ozone, the conversion to "inert" hydrogen chloride is also more efficient than the conversion to "inert" nitric acid, so that the two processes are in fact comparable in overall efficiency.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Chimie)
catalyse par le chlore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Catalyse provoquée par l'action du chlore atomique sur l'ozone atmosphérique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire; Química)
catálisis con cloro [feminine noun]