English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Chemistry)
nitric oxide catalysis [correct]; nitrogen catalysis [correct]
DEF: Catalytic action of nitrogen, mainly nitric oxide, on atmospheric ozone.
CONT: It might be noted that whereas the chlorine catalysis of ozone is about six times as efficient as the nitric oxide catalysis of ozone, the conversion to "inert" hydrogen chloride is also more efficient than the conversion to "inert" nitric acid, so that the two processes are in fact comparable in overall efficiency.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Chimie)
catalyse par le monoxyde d'azote [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Catalyse provoquée par l'action de l'azote, essentiellement le monoxyde d'azote, sur l'ozone atmosphérique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire; Química)
catálisis por el óxido de nitrógeno [feminine noun]