English (Chemical Engineering)
hydrochlorination [correct]
CONT: Hydrochlorination. Hydrogen chloride can react with a number of organic compounds by substitution. In the majority of cases, however, the substitution is with alcohols. The reaction in the case of methyl chloride is as follows : CH3OH + HCL [gives] CH3CH + H2O.... The addition of hydrogen chloride to unsaturated compounds to produce chlorinated hydrocarbons is of considerable importance industrially.
CONT: "hydrochlorinate" : to treat or combine with hydrochloric acid or hydrogen chloride.... [derivative :] "hydrochlorination".
French (Génie chimique)
chlorhydratation [feminine noun]; hydrochlorination [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: "chlorhydrate" : Produit d'addition de l'acide chlorhydrique avec une base azotée ou phosphorée (il s'agit alors d'un sel) ou avec un composé renfermant une liaison multiple (il s'agit alors d'un composé organique chloré).