English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Water Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
Hazen number [correct, standardized]
DEF: A number used to indicate the intensity of colour of water, the standard unit being the colour produced by a solution containing 1 mg of platinum per litre [in the form of hydrogen hexachloroplatinate(IV), ] in the presence of 2 mg of cobalt(II) chloride hexahydrate per litre.
OBS: Hazen number: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Pollution de l'eau; Études et analyses environnementales)
nombre Hazen [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre utilisé pour indiquer la coloration de l'eau, l'unité étalon étant la couleur produite par une solution contenant 1 mg de platine par litre [sous la forme d'hydrogéno-hexachloroplatinate(IV),] en présence de 2 mg de chlorure de cobalt(II) hexahydraté par litre.
OBS: nombre Hazen : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Contaminación del agua; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
número Hazen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Número utilizado para describir el color del agua, la unidad patrón es el color producido por 1 mg de platino por litro [en forma de hidrógeno-hexacloroplatinato(IV),] en presencia de 2 mg de cloruro de cobalto(II) hexahidrátado por litro.