English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alkoxide [correct]
DEF: a binary compound(as a methoxide) of an alkoxyl; esp : a base formed from an alcohol by replacement of the hydroxyl hydrogen with a metal.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alcoxyde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom proposé pour les alcoolates métalliques et les orthoéthers. Ils donnent naissance aux sels alcoxo.