English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lithium hydride [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula LiH or HLi which appears under the form of a white, translucent, crystalline mass or powder, derives from the reaction of molten lithium with hydrogen, and is used as a desiccant, a source of hydrogen, a condensing agent in organic synthesis, a nuclear shielding material, a reducing agent and in the preparation of lithium amide and double hydrides.
OBS: The commercial product is light bluish gray due to minute amounts of colloidally dispersed lithium.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydrure de lithium [correct, masculine noun]