English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry)
hydroxide [correct]
DEF: A type of oxide characterized by the linkage of a metallic element or radical with the ion OH, such as brucite ...
CONT: If only a portion of the hydrogen of water is replaced by metal, the resulting compound is termed a "hydroxide"; thus, by the action of potassium on water, hydrogen is liberated and caustic potash KHO, potassium hydroxide, is formed.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie)
hydroxyde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: hydroxydes : Ensemble de minéraux disparates, principalement d'aluminium et de fer, se transformant en oxydes sous l'influence de la chaleur.
OBS: Quelques-uns sont de véritables hydroxydes et présentent, dans leurs structures, des groupes OH nettement établis.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Geoquímica)
hidróxido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinación del agua con un óxido metálico.