English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ipso-attack [correct]
DEF: The attachment of an entering group to a position in an aromatic compound already carrying a substituent group(other than hydrogen). The entering group may displace that substituent group but may also itself be expelled or migrate to a different position in a subsequent step....
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
attaque-ipso [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fixation d'un groupe entrant en une position d'un composé aromatique déjà substituée par un groupe ou par un atome différent de celui d'hydrogène. Le groupe fixé peut déplacer le substituant, mais il peut aussi être expulsé ou migrer vers une position différente au cours d'une étape ultérieure. [...]