English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
ammonium polysulfide [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound known only in solution, yellow, unstable, hydrogen sulfide odor, decomposed by acids with evolution of hydrogen sulfide, used as analytical reagent, and as insecticide spray.
OBS: Red ammonium sulfide solution. ... contains about 8% NH3 and 22% sulfur, corresponding to about 30% (NH4)2S3. ... Yellow ammonium sulfide solution ... contains 8-9% NH3 and about the same percentage of sulfur, corresponding to 16-20% as (NH4)2S.
OBS: Chemical formula: (NH4)2x
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
polysulfure d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Connu seulement sous forme de solution, jaune, instable, odeur de SH2. Usages : Réactif chimique; insecticide.
OBS: Formule chimique : (NH4)2x