English (Chemical Engineering)
chlorination [correct]
DEF: Introduction of chlorine into a compound.
OBS: chlorinate : to introduce chlorine into(a compound) ;specifically : to cause substitution of chlorine for hydrogen in(an organic compound).
French (Génie chimique)
chloration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En chimie inorganique, introduction par substitution ou par addition d'un ou de plusieurs atomes de chlore dans une molécule.
DEF: Substitution dans une molécule d'un atome de chlore à un atome d'hydrogène.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
cloración [correct, feminine noun]; cloruración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adición de átomos de cloro a un compuesto.