English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydride [correct]
DEF: An inorganic compound of hydrogen with another element. Some are ionic and others are covalent. Hydrides may be either binary or complex; the latter are transition-metal complexes....
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydrure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinaison d'hydrogène avec d'autres corps simples.
CONT: hydrure de calcium.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
hidruro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto de hidrógeno con otro elemento. Algunos son iónicos y otros covalentes. Muy tóxico e irritante. Inflamables. Reaccionan violentamente con el agua.