English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
carbohydrate [correct]; hydrate of carbon [correct]; saccharide [correct]
DEF: An organic compound of carbon with oxygen and hydrogen in the proportion to form water.
OBS: The generic term carbohydrate includes monosaccharides, oligosaccharides and polysaccharides as well as substances derived from monosaccharides by reduction of the carbonyl group (alditols), by oxidation of one or more terminal groups to carboxylic acids, or by replacement of one or more hydroxy group(s) by a hydrogen atom, an amino group, thiol group or similar groups. It also includes derivatives of these compounds.
OBS: carbohydrates: Originally, compounds such as aldoses and ketoses, having the stoichiometric formula Cn(H2O)n, hence "hydrates of carbon."
OBS: [Carbohydrates] are divided into sugars proper ..., grape-sugars or glucoses ..., and amyloses, comprising starch and woody fibre ...
OBS: Carbohydrates are important providers of energy. They are formed in nature through photosynthesis and are the precursors of the hydrocarbon energy stores in fossil fuels.
OBS: Compare with glucidic, of which the term carbohydrate, is sometimes used as a synonym when used as a noun modifier (for example, in expressions such as carbohydrate content).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
hydrate de carbone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; glucide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; saccharide [correct, masculine noun]; carbohydrate [correct, see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Dénomination générique qui couvre les monosaccharides, les disaccharides, les oligosaccharides et les polysaccharides [ainsi que] leurs produits de réduction, tels les alditols, leurs produits d'oxydation, tels les acides sacchariques monosaccharides, [et] leurs dérivés obtenus par remplacement d'un ou de plusieurs groupes hydroxy, par exemple, par un atome d'hydrogène, un groupe amino ou un groupe thiol.
OBS: hydrates de carbone; carbohydrates. Ces noms tirent leur origine de leur composition chimique : Cn(H2O)n; ce sont des molécules organiques, sucres simples (glucosamine, monosaccharides : glucose, fructose, galactose ou dissacharides : saccharose, lactose, maltose, etc.) ou sucres complexes (polysaccharides : amidon, glycogène, cellulose, etc.), composées d'hydrogène, de carbone et d'oxygène.
OBS: Au début du XXième siècle, les dénominations glucides et hydrates de carbone étaient des synonymes exacts pour indiquer la composition générale des hydrates de carbone, une molécule d'eau liée à un atome de carbone. Avec le temps et la découverte de nouvelles molécules en chimie et en biochimie, la définition des hydrates de carbone formés de carbone, hydrogène et oxygène s'est élargie pour englober des molécules contenant de l'azote, du soufre ou du phosphore. Aujourd'hui, les glucides comprennent aussi ces nouvelles molécules telles que la glucosamine.
OBS: hydrate de carbone : terme surtout utilisé par les chimistes (en relation avec les substances naturelles).
OBS: glucide : terme surtout utilisé en biochimie et en chimie alimentaire (en relation avec la matière vivante).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
hidrato de carbono [correct, masculine noun]; glúcido [correct, masculine noun]; carbohidrato [correct, masculine noun]; sacárido [correct, masculine noun]; azúcar [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Compuesto de carbono, hidrógeno y oxígeno en el que la proporción de hidrógeno a oxígeno es la misma que en el agua.
CONT: Los carbohidratos, o hidratos de carbono, son compuestos orgánicos constituidos por átomos de carbono, oxígeno e hidrógeno. También se les denomina azúcares, [...] o sacáridos. La fórmula básica para los carbohidratos es CH2O. Podemos distinguir tres clases de carbohidratos: Monosacáridos (sacárido que no puede hidrolizarse para obtener sacáridos más pequeños), disacáridos (dos moléculas de monosacáridos) y polisacáridos (tres o más moléculas de monosacáridos).
CONT: La experimentación con animales ha puesto de manifiesto que ciertos aminoácidos estimulan la formación de células en la mucosa intestinal y que los hidratos de carbono aportan la energía que aquéllas necesitan.