English (Deterioration of Metals)
sour corrosion [correct]
DEF: Embrittlement and subsequent wearing away of metal, caused by contact of the metal with hydrogen sulfide or another sulfur compound.
OBS: Compare with "sweet corrosion."
French (Altération des métaux)
corrosion acide [correct, feminine noun]; corrosion par le soufre [feminine noun]
DEF: Corrosion provoquée en présence d'hydrogène sulfuré.