English (Atomic Physics; Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
spin density [correct]
DEF: [The] concentration of signal bearing spins.
OBS: When the magnetic resonance imaging uses hydrogen, then the terms "proton density, ""spin density, "and "nuclear density" can be used interchangeably even though, strictly speaking, they are not synonymous.
OBS: Spin is a fundamental property of nature like electrical charge or mass. ... Protons, electrons, and neutrons possess spin.
French (Physique atomique; Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
densité de spins [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: symbole : la lettre grecque «rho».