English (Atomic Physics; Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
proton density [correct]; hydrogen density [correct]
DEF: The concentration of hydrogen atoms in water molecules or in some groups of fat molecules within tissue.
OBS: When the magnetic resonance imaging uses hydrogen, then the terms "proton density, ""spin density, "and "nuclear density" can be used interchangeably even though, strictly speaking, they are not synonymous.
OBS: symbol: the Greek letter "rho."
OBS: International System of Units (SI): moles/m3.
French (Physique atomique; Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
densité de protons [correct, feminine noun]; densité protonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] concentration en protons par unité de volume.
OBS: symbole : la lettre grecque «rho».