English (Analytical Chemistry)
flame thermocouple detector [correct]; hydrogen flame detector [correct]; hydrogen microflare detector
DEF: This is another g. c. detector in which the column effluent is destroyed by combustion in a hydrogen flame at a small glass capillary; the device measures changes in temperature of the flame detected by a thermocouple.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur à flamme d'hydrogène [masculine noun]