English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
oxide [correct]
DEF: An extensive class of compounds formed by chemical combination of oxygen with another element or with an organic compound.
OBS: The commonest examples of inorganic oxides are water(an oxide of hydrogen) and carbon dioxide, both of which are products of combustion. Virtually all the elements except the noble gases form oxides, especially when heated.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps résultant de l'union de l'oxygène soit avec un élément, soit avec un radical.
OBS: De tous les corps simples connus, seuls les gaz rares les plus légers ne donnent pas d'oxyde. On regroupe les oxydes en trois catégories selon leur comportement dans l'eau : 1° les oxydes basiques [...] 2° les oxydes acides [...] 3° les oxydes neutres [...]