English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
theoretical air
OBS: The amount of air theoretically needed for combustion can be calculated if the fuel analysis is known and the carbon and hydrogen in the fuel are assumed to burn completely to carbon dioxide and water. This amount is called "theoretical air".
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
air théorique [masculine noun]; pouvoir combustivore [masculine noun]
OBS: L'excès d'air est la différence entre la quantité d'air réellement délivrée à l'unité de masse du combustible et le pouvoir combustivore (ou air théorique) de ce même combustible.