English (Mining Engineering; Chemical Engineering)
char gasification [correct]
DEF: The conversion of char to gaseous products by reaction with air, hydrogen, oxygen, steam, carbon dioxide, or a mixture of these.
OBS: Subject-test CANMET-METALLURGY
French (Génie minier; Génie chimique)
gazéification des produits de carbonisation [feminine noun]