English (Biological Sciences; Food Industries)
hydrogenomonas [correct]
DEF: A genus of short rod-shaped soil bacteria(family Methanomonadacea) that are facultative autotrophs capable of oxidizing hydrogen to form water and using carbon dioxide as a source of carbon for growth.
French (Sciences biologiques; Industrie de l'alimentation)
hydrogénomonas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Levure emmagasinant l'énergie de l'hydrogène sous forme de protéines, graisses et vitamines.