English (Coal Gasification)
coal liquefaction [correct]; coal liquifaction [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The conversion of coal into liquid hydrocarbon fuel.
CONT: The various liquefaction processes fundamentally involve reducing the carbon to hydrogen weight ratio of the coal either by adding hydrogen or by removing part of the carbon as coke or carbon dioxide. The by-products of coal liquefaction range from waxes and heavy oils to light gasolines and gases, depending on the process and amount of hydrogen employed.
OBS: liquefaction. Also, erroneously, liquifaction.
French (Gazéification des charbons)
liquéfaction du charbon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation du charbon naturel en produits hydrocarbonés liquides (pétroles synthétiques, carburants lubrifiants) par action de l'hydrogène.
Spanish (Gasificación del carbón)
licuefacción del carbón [feminine noun]