English (Cells and Batteries)
metal/hydrogen battery [correct]
CONT: ... development work continued on metal/hydrogen batteries, particularly on optimisation of the hydrogen electrode.
French (Piles et accumulateurs)
batterie métal-hydrogène [correct, feminine noun]