English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering))
reversible swelling [correct]
OBS: Contrary to irreversible swelling of the electrode material, reversible swelling is beneficial for battery cycle life since it provides chemical species(hydrogen ions) with better access into the electrode active mass.
OBS: Only the undesired cumulative [irreversible] swelling [of electrodes] is measured by battery producers, and only after many charge-discharge cycles.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Détection des défauts des matériaux)
gonflement réversible [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Contrairement au gonflement irréversible, le gonflement réversible est bénéfique pour le cycle de vie de la pile puisqu'il procure aux espèces chimiques (ions d'hydrogène) un meilleur accès à la masse active de l'électrode.
OBS: Les fabricants de piles ne mesurent que le gonflement cumulatif [irréversible], indésirable, et seulement après de nombreux cycles de chargement-déchargement.