English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy))
hydrogen overvoltage [correct]
DEF: An overvoltage occurring at an electrode as a result of the liberation of hydrogen gas.
CONT: The reduction potential of zinc is far more cathodic (-0.763 V) than that of the hydrogen ion, and its efficient electrodeposition depends upon maintaining a high hydrogen overvoltage. Metals more noble than zinc deposit on the cathode, and most promote hydrogen evolution and zinc corrosion. This reduces the yield of zinc ...
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Métallurgie))
surtension d'hydrogène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La liqueur neutre (de lixiviation) contient les sulfates solubles des métaux. (Si l'élimination) des métaux n'est pas parfaite, la présence dans l'électrolyte d'ions de ces métaux, qui peuvent se déposer en même temps que le zinc, et pour lesquels la surtension d'hydrogène est plus faible, peut entraîner un dégagement d'hydrogène à la cathode, c'est-à-dire diminuer le rendement Faraday de l'électrolyse et entraver le dépôt normal de zinc.