English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
catalytic noble electrode [correct]
CONT: [The] hydrogen sensor... uses a disc comprising a solid-state ceramic hydronium conductor together with a silver-based electrode system on one side and a catalytic noble electrode(such as platinum or palladium) on the other.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
électrode à base de métal noble catalytique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le capteur d'hydrogène] comporte un conducteur en céramique à base d'ions hydrogène, couplé, d'une part, à une électrode à base d'argent, et d'autre part, à une électrode à base de métal noble catalytique (p. ex. du platine ou du palladium).