English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
hydrogen embrittlement relief [correct, standardized]; de-embrittlement [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Treatment given to metals after surface treatment to reduce or eliminate embrittlement due to absorption of hydrogen. In electroplating, this treatment almost exclusively consists in baking.
OBS: hydrogen embrittlement relief : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
défragilisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement appliqué à des métaux après un traitement de surface pour réduire ou éliminer la fragilité due à l'absorption d'hydrogène. En électrodéposition, ce traitement consiste presque exclusivement en un étuvage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.