English (Lasers and Masers)
laser fuel [correct]
OBS: Fuels such as hydrogen and fluorine are prepared in a combustor and are then ignited to form excited hydrogen fluoride.
French (Masers et lasers)
carburant du laser [correct, masculine noun]