English (Chemistry; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
ignis fatuus [correct]; will-o'-the-wisp [correct]; jack-a-lantern [correct]; jack-o'-lantern [correct]; friar's lantern [correct]
DEF: A phosphorescent light seen hovering or flitting over marshy ground, and supposed to be due to the spontaneous combustion of an inflammable gas(phosphuretted hydrogen) derived from decaying organic matter...
French (Chimie; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
feu follet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Phénomène lumineux] dû à la combustion spontanée du méthane.