English (Oil Drilling)
sour well [correct]
CONT: An operator shall ensure ... that a sour well, producing with a gas concentration greater than 50 moles per kilomole, a disposal well, or an injection well is not placed on production or injection unless the annulus between the production casing and tubing is effectively isolated from the completion interval ...
OBS: sour : Contaminated with sulfur or sulfur compounds, especially hydrogen sulfide. Crude oil and gas that are sour typically have an odor of rotten eggs if the concentration of sulfur is low. At high concentrations, sulfur is odorless and deadly.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits acide [masculine noun]; puits à effluent acide [masculine noun]
CONT: Tout représentant de l'exploitant affecté à un puits à effluent acide doit posséder l'expérience nécessaire pour assurer une supervision compétente et efficace des opérations [...]