English (Astronomy)
population II [correct]
OBS: "Population II stars"... are relatively aged objects of low metal content, i. e. they are mainly hydrogen and perhaps helium, with little or no gas and dust; orbits have a high eccentricity(often outside of the galactic plane).... Examples include the globular star clusters of our own galaxy. These stars are on the average one hundred times less luminous than population I stars. Masses do not exceed 1 1/2 times that of our sun. Ages approach 1010 years.
French (Astronomie)
population II [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il semble donc exister deux types de populations stellaires : celle des parages solaires, dans la Voie Lactée, que Baade appelle la «population I» et celle des amas globulaires que Baade appelle la «population II» [...]