English (Nuclear Physics)
free-gas model [correct, standardized]
DEF: The assumption of the Wigner-Wilkins method that the neutrons are moderated by a gas of free hydrogen atoms.
OBS: free-gas model: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Physique nucléaire)
modèle de gaz libre [masculine noun]; mode de gaz libre [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Hypothèse de la méthode de Wigner-Wilkins,] selon laquelle les neutrons sont modérés par un gaz d'atomes libres d'hydrogène.
OBS: mode de gaz libre : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).