English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methyl pentynol [correct]; 3-methyl-1-pentyn-3-ol [correct]; meparfynol [correct]; methyl parafynol [correct]; methylpentynol
OBS: Properties : Colorless liquid... Hazard : Moderate fire risk. Toxic. Use : Stabilizer in chlorinated solvents, viscous reducer, electroplating brightener, intermediate in synthesis of hypnotics and isoprenoid chemicals, solvent for polyamide resins, acid inhibitor, prevention of hydrogen enbrittlement, medicine(soporific and anesthetic).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
méthylpentyne [masculine noun]; méthylpentinol
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
metilpentinol [masculine noun]