English (Air Pollution)
total hydrogen ion deposition [correct]
CONT: The relative importance to plants of hydrogen ion concentration as distinct from total hydrogen ion deposition in precipitation is not known, but there is clear evidence from Scandinavia and North America indicating the importance of total deposition to soils and aquatic systems.
French (Pollution de l'air)
retombées totales d'ions hydrogène [feminine noun]