English (Chemistry)
cationotrophy [correct]; cationtrophy [correct]
DEF: The breaking off of an ion, such as a hydrogen ion or metal ion, from a molecule so that a negative ion remains in equilibrium.
French (Chimie)
cationotropie [correct, feminine noun]