English (Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
hydroxyl-bearing mineral [correct]
CONT: ... hydrolysis, i. e. the introduction of hydrogen ion for the formation of hydroxyl-bearing minerals such as micas and chlorite...
French (Géochimie; Minéralogie)
minéral hydroxylé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les minéraux de la zone supérieure du métamorphisme sont hydroxylés : micas, chlorites, épidotes, amphiboles.