English (Chemistry; Biotechnology)
buffering [correct]
CONT: ... inclusion of the soil system in the buffering reactions introduces new sources of buffering which can retard pH depression in the system ... the displacement of aluminum from exchange sites becomes a major source of buffering ...
OBS: to buffer: to add a buffer (to a solution).
OBS: buffer : any substance in a solution that tends to stabilize the hydrogen ion concentration by neutralizing any added acid or alkali.
French (Chimie; Biotechnologie)
tamponnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de verser un tampon dans une solution.
OBS: tampon : mélange de solution dont le pH ne s'altère pratiquement pas au cours d'une dilution.
Spanish (Química; Biotecnología)
tamponamiento [correct, masculine noun]