English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Air Pollution)
kg ha-1 yr-1 [correct]
CONT: Deposition of hydrogen ions is closely linked with rainfall amount. Although most of the region covered by the network had hydrogen ion inputs of about 0. 5 kg ha-1 yr-1, there were areas with much larger amounts of hydrogen deposited, exceeding 1 kg ha-1 yr-1.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Pollution de l'air)
kg ha-1 an-1 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des valeurs pour l'absorption foliaire de l'ammoniac atteignant au maximum 30 kg ha-1 an-1 ont été calculées, bien qu'une valeur moyenne de 5 kg kg ha-1 an-1 soit proposée pour la France. Les taux d'absorption de l'azote et de l'ammoniac dépendent sans doute du taux de pollution et des concentrations relatives de ces deux composés dans l'air.