English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
hardness [correct]
DEF: A property of water causing formation of an insoluble residue (curd) when used with soap, and causing formation of a scale in vessels in which the water is heated.
OBS: It is caused principally by ions of calcium and magnesium but also by ions of other alkali metals, ions of other metals such as iron, and even the hydrogen ion.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
dureté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique chimique d'une eau qui contient en solution des sels minéraux, de magnésie et autres.
OBS: En ce qui concerne la teneur en carbonate de calcium, elle se mesure selon une échelle qui varie en France de 4 à 100 degrés hydrotimétriques. [...] En Allemagne et en Angleterre les degrés de dureté sont différents de ceux de France : 1° de France équivaut à 0,56° d'Allemagne, à 0,7° d'Angleterre et à 0,58° des États-Unis.