English (Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
base [correct, noun]
DEF: Any chemical species, ionic or molecular, capable of accepting or receiving a proton(hydrogen ion) from another substance.
CONT: A typical base is sodium hydroxide (caustic), with a chemical symbol of NaOH. As an example, sodium hydroxide combines with hydrochloric acid to form sodium chloride (a salt) and water; ...
French (Chimie; Chimie du pétrole)
base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] espèce chimique susceptible d'accepter des protons.
DEF: Substance susceptible de réagir avec un acide pour former un sel.
Spanish (Química; Petroquímica)
base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuerpo de los formados por un metal y el grupo OH, los cuales tienen cualidades opuestas a las de los ácidos y, reaccionando con éstos, forman las sales.