English (Chemistry)
water cluster ion [correct]; water-cluster ion [correct]
CONT: Hydrogen bonded water clusters were formed with inert gasses adsorbed to them in a strong molecular beam expansion. Upon photo-ionization of such mixed clusters, fragmentation of the substrate water cluster ion is markedly suppressed.
French (Chimie)
ion hydraté [correct, masculine noun]