English (Analytical Chemistry)
exchange capacity [correct]
CONT: The exchange capacity of a resin is the total number of equivalents of replaceable hydrogen per unit volume per unit weight of resin, and is determined by the number and strength of fixed ionic groups on the resin. The ion exchange capacity affects solute retention, and exchangers of high capacity are most often used for separating complex mixtures, where increased retention improves resolution.
French (Chimie analytique)
capacité d'échange [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] nombre de groupements fonctionnels accessibles à l'échange d'ions par unité de masse ou de volume d'échangeur [;] [elle] est constante et indépendante du pH.
Spanish (Química analítica)
capacidad de cambio [correct, feminine noun]