English (Chemistry)
transition interval [correct]
DEF: ... the range in concentration of hydrogen ion, metal ion, or other species over which the eye is able to perceive a variation in hue, colour intensity, fluorescence, or other property of a visual indicator arising from the varying ration of the two relevant forms of the indicator. The concentration(e. g. pH).
OBS: For an oxidation-reduction indicator the transition interval is the corresponding range in oxidation-reduction potential.
French (Chimie)
intervalle de virage d'un indicateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] domaine de concentration d'ions hydrogènes, d'ions métalliques ou d'autres espèces dans lequel l'œil est capable de percevoir la variation de teinte, l'intensité de couleur, de fluorescence ou d'une autre propriété d'un indicateur visuel, variation provoquée par une variation des rapports de concentration des deux formes de l'indicateur. Le domaine s'exprime généralement en logarithme décimal négatif de la concentration (par exemple pH).
OBS: Pour un indicateur d'oxydoréduction, l'intervalle de virage est une différence de potentiels d'oxydoréduction.