English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Heat (Physics); Biomass Energy)
latent heat value [correct]
CONT: Under appropriate conditions of preservation, plant debris can accumulate to form peat which, in turn, can undergo a progressive transformation commonly referred to as coalification. As organic matter is coalified, or is subjected to increasing heat and pressure, it is continually altered, both physically and chemically. This increasing maturation is characterized by a progressive loss of volatile matter and hydrogen, an increase in carbon content and latent heat value, and a decrease in porosity and inherent moisture content.
OBS: latent heat value: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Chaleur (Physique); Énergie de la biomasse)
pouvoir calorifique latent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le pouvoir calorifique latent est élevé, comme dans les carburants à base d'alcool et de benzol, il peut être difficile de démarrer les moteurs à froid.
OBS: [...] pour les réactions d'oxydation, la chaleur de combustion est déterminée d'après la chaleur de formation des différents éléments et produits, éventuellement majorée ou diminuée de la chaleur de transformation. Cette chaleur de combustion est rapportée à la mole; si on l'exprime par rapport à l'unité de masse ou de volume du combustible, elle prend le nom de pouvoir calorifique.