English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Plastics Manufacturing; Pigments and Colours (Arts))
colour fading [correct]; color fading [correct]; fading [correct]
DEF: [The loss] of colour caused by actinic radiation such as sunlight or artificial light, atmospheric gases including ozone, nitric oxide, and hydrogen sulphide, cleaning and bleaching chemicals such as sodium hypochlorite, and other household and industrial products, chlorine chemicals for swimming pools, and other factors.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Plasturgie; Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
dégradation de couleur [correct, feminine noun]; décoloration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de couleur causée par une radiation actinique, telle que la lumière du soleil ou la lumière artificielle, des gaz atmosphériques dont l'ozone, l'oxyde nitrique et l'hydrogène sulfuré, des produits de nettoyage et de blanchiment, tels que l'hypochlorite de sodium, d'autres produits d'usage domestique et industriel, des produits à base de chlore pour les piscines et d'autres facteurs.
Spanish (Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Fabricación de plásticos; Pigmentos y colores (Artes))
pérdida de color [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio de tono que involucra una aclaración o atenuación del color.