English (Cognitive Psychology; Human Behaviour; Parapsychology)
indigo child [correct]; indigo [correct]
DEF: [A child] who [is] believed to possess special, unusual, and sometimes supernatural traits or abilities.
CONT: Pediatric behavioral specialists have theorized that the entire social construct of the indigo child stems from parents who refuse to admit that their child has a behavioral problem – often ADD [attention-deficit disorder] or ADHD [attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder], or [an] autistic spectrum [disorder] – and that labeling the child as being not only special, but superior to other kids, is a parental coping mechanism.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Comportement humain; Parapsychologie)
enfant indigo [correct, masculine noun]; indigo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme inventé par la médium Nancy Ann Tapp, qui classait la personnalité des gens d'après la couleur de leur aura.