English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
central venous catheterization [correct]; central venous catheterism [correct]; venous central catheterism [correct]; venous central catheterization [correct]
DEF: Placement of an intravenous catheter in the subclavian, jugular, or other central vein for central venous pressure determination, chemotherapy, hemodialysis, or hyperalimentation.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
cathétérisme veineux central [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'embolie gazeuse] constitue la complication la plus fréquemment léthale du cathétérisme veineux central.