English (Epidemiology)
index of suspicion [correct]; suspicion index [correct]
OBS: In our patients, mortality was 40 percent. We attribute this improved survival to prompt surgical intervention and aggressive postoperative management, including daily dialysis, parenteral hyperalimentation, broad-spectrum antibiotics, and a high index of suspicion for ongoing sepsis with early repeat exploration.(Medline)
OBS: Am. J. Surg. (U.S.), May 1986, 151(5), pp. 557-61.
OBS: Acoustic neuroma suspicion index: an aid to investigation and diagnosis. (Pascal)
French (Épidémiologie)
indice de suspicion [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Présentation d'une échelle clinique, l'indice de suspicion de neurinome de l'acoustique, basée initialement sur l'analyse rétrospective de 397 malades. (Pascal)