English (Scientific Research Equipment; Underwater Diving (Sports))
hyperbaric chamber [correct, NATO, standardized]; compression chamber [correct, NATO, standardized]; diving chamber [correct, NATO, standardized]; recompression chamber [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A chamber used to induce an increase in ambient pressure as would occur in descending below sea level, in a water or air environment.
OBS: It is the only type of chamber suitable for use in the treatment of decompression sickness in flying or diving.
OBS: hyperbaric chamber; compression chamber; diving chamber; recompression chamber : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
caisson hyperbare [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; caisson de compression [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; caisson de plongée [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; caisson de recompression [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; chambre de recompression [feminine noun]; enceinte hyperbare [feminine noun]
DEF: Caisson utilisé pour créer une augmentation de la pression ambiante telle qu'elle se produirait lors d'une descente au-dessous du niveau de la mer, dans l'air ou dans l'eau.
OBS: Ce type de caisson est le seul qui permette le traitement de la maladie de décompression après un vol ou une plongée.
OBS: caisson hyperbare; caisson de compression; caisson de plongée; caisson de recompression : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Buceo (Deportes))
cámara hiperbárica [correct, feminine noun]; cámara de compresión [correct, feminine noun]; cámara de inmersión [correct, feminine noun]; cámara de recompresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cámara donde se crea una presión superior a la atmósfera como sucede en los descensos por debajo del nivel del mar en el agua o en el aire.
OBS: Es una cámara que permite el tratamiento del síndrome de descompresión que aparece después de un vuelo o una inmersión prolongada.