English (Dietetics)
hypervitaminosis [correct]
DEF: A condition resulting from the consumption of excessive quantities of vitamins.
CONT: Hypervitaminosis D. Vitamin D toxicity causes hypercalcemia and/or hypercalciuria because of increased calcium absorption.
French (Diététique)
hypervitaminose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État provoqué par l'administration de quantités excessives de vitamines.
CONT: Hypercalcémies iatrogènes. Hypervitaminose D par hyperabsorption du calcium liée à des doses de charge de vitamine D répétées. L'insuffisance rénale est fréquente.
Spanish (Dietética)
hipervitaminosis [correct, feminine noun]; vitaminosis [feminine noun]
DEF: Trastorno derivado de la ingesta excesiva de vitaminas.