English (Biochemistry)
parathyroid hormone-related peptide [correct]; PTH-rP [correct]; parathyroid hormone-related protein [correct]; PTH-related peptide [correct]
CONT: Expression of transcripts encoding a parathyroid hormone-related peptide in abnormal human parathyroid tissues. (J Clin Endocrinal Metab 1989; 69: 1240-8).
CONT: PTH-rP has been detected in various tumours associated with humoral hypercalcemia.
OBS: English equivalent "parathyroid hormone-related protein" extracted from "Journal of endocrinology", 1989, 123 (3), 487-493.
French (Biochimie)
protéine liée à l'hormone parathyroïde [correct, feminine noun]; PTH-RP [correct, feminine noun]; PTH-rP [correct, feminine noun]; PTHrp [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Distribution et caractérisation moléculaire des protéines liées à l'hormone parathyroïde (PTH-rP) dans un milieu conditionné et extrait cellulaire de kératinocytes humains en culture, et dans un milieu obtenu de cellules normales, cellules épithéliales transformées et non transformées. Les différentes formes de PTH-rP produite par les kératinocytes sont caractérisées par chromatographie gel filtration et antisérum dirigé contre la région active de l'hormone parathyroïde et protéine associée.