English (Pharmacology)
diphosphonate [correct]; bisphosphonate [correct]
CONT: In addition to considering some of the conventional therapeutic approaches, a rationale for the use of bone resorption inhibitors, such as the diphosphonates (bisphosphonates), is presented for the prevention and amelioration of the pathologic consequences of skeletal metastases. ["Bone metastases: pathogenesis, treatment, and rationale for use of resorption inhibitors", Scher HI Yagoda A. In: Am J Med (1987 Feb 23) 82(2A):6-28]*
CONT: Clodronate :-Discussion :-one of the first bisphosphonates used to treat patients with cancer-related hypercalcemia; [<a href="http ://www. medmedia. com/o15/65. htm" title="http ://www. medmedia. com/o15/65. htm">http ://www. medmedia. com/o15/65. htm</a>]
French (Pharmacologie)
diphosphonate [correct, masculine noun]; bisphosphonate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pamidronate appartient à la classe des bisphosphonates (anciennement appelés diphosphonates), inhibiteurs de la résorption osseuse.
OBS: Selon la source d, «diphosphonate» est un terme vieilli. D'autres monographies du CPS utilisent ce terme sans cette précision.