English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
band keratopathy [correct]; band-shaped keratopathy [correct]
DEF: A degenerative condition in which a horizontal, band-shaped, gray opacity develops axially from the limbus at the level of the Bowman's membrane into the exposed part of the cornea in the palpebral aperture. It occurs in hypercalcemia, chronic iridocyclitis, and Still' s disease.
OBS: band keratopathy: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
kératopathie en bandelette [correct, feminine noun]; kératopathie en bande [correct, feminine noun]; kératite en bandelette [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dégénérescence caractérisée par le développement d'une opacité grise superficielle non homogène de la cornée. Au début, deux plages gris tres apparaissent à la périphérie de la cornée. Leurs bords axiaux, irréguliers, progressent l'un vers l'autre pour former une bande continue siégeant au contact de la membrane de Bowman, dans l'aire de la fente palpébrale. Cette dégénérescence apparaît habituellement sur des yeux pathologiques, atteints d'uvéite chronique (la kératopathie en bandelette complique en particulier les iridocyclites de la polyarthrite rhumatoïde de l'enfant ou maladie de Chauffard-Still).
OBS: Plusieurs auteurs utilisent à tort le terme "kératite en bandelette".
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
queratopatía en banda [feminine noun]