English (Blood; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Symptoms (Medicine))
hyperlipidemia [correct]; lipidemia [see observation]; lipemia [see observation]
CONT: Hyperlipidemia, abnormal elevation of plasma cholesterol and/or triglyceride levels, is one of the most common clinical problems that confront the physician in daily practice. Much attention has been focused on these disorders because there is a strong association of hyperlipidemia especially hypercholesterolemia with development of atherosclerosis, and of hypertriglyceridemia with pancreatitis.
OBS: According to certain authors, "lipidemia" and "lipemia" are imprecise terms, whereas others use them as synonyms.
French (Sang; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Symptômes (Médecine))
hyperlipidémie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a plusieurs graisses qui circulent normalement dans le sang sous forme de particules appelées lipides. On distingue deux types de lipides : le cholestérol et les triglycérides. Pour que ces graisses se mêlent bien au sang, elles sont enrobées de protéines. L'ensemble graisse-protéine ainsi formé se nomme lipoprotéine qui se promène partout dans la circulation sanguine. ... un taux élevé de lipides dans le sang s'appelle hyperlipidémie.