English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plant Biology)
sitosterol [correct]
CONT: Since the 1950s, large amounts of sterols, mainly sitosterol, have been added to patients’ diets for the treatment of hypercholesterolemia. Several investigations have shown that plant sterols can lower total and low-density-lipoprotein(LDL) cholesterol concentrations by 10% to 20% in people consuming diets rich in dietary cholesterol.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biologie végétale)
sitostérol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principal stérol d'origine végétale, présent dans les huiles alimentaires.
CONT: L'acide linoléique (un acide gras polyinsaturé) a un effet dépresseur sur le taux de cholestérol. Il en est de même des stérols végétaux (les phytostérols tels que le sitostérol, le campestérol, et le stigmastérol) qui parviennent à faire baisser le cholestérol sanguin par l'inhibition de la résorption du cholestérol au niveau intestinal.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biología vegetal)
sitosterol [correct, masculine noun]