English (The Skin)
tuberous xanthoma [correct]
CONT: Tuberous xanthomas are firm, painless, red-yellow nodules. The lesions can coalesce to form multilobated tumors. Tuberous xanthomas usually develop in pressure areas such as the extensor surfaces of the knees, elbows and buttocks. Tuberous xanthomas are particularly associated with hypercholesterolemia and increased levels of LDL.
French (Appareil cutané)
xanthome tubéreux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nodule rougeâtre ou jaunâtre, retrouvé essentiellement au niveau du coude, des fesses, des genoux ou de la paume des mains. Il associe presque constamment une hypercholestérolémie [...]