English (Computers and Calculators; Internet and Telematics)
hypercube [correct]; hypercube network [correct]; hyper-cube [correct]
DEF: A computer architecture in which each processor is connected to n others based on analogy to [the shape of] a hypercube of n dimensions.
OBS: The simple, regular geometrical structure and the close relationship between the coordinate system and binary numbers make the hypercube an appropriate topology for a parallel computer interconnection network. The fact that the number of directly connected "nearest neighbour" nodes increases with the total size of the network is also highly desirable for a parallel computer.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Internet et télématique)
hypercube [correct, masculine noun]; réseau hypercubique [correct, masculine noun]; réseau d'interconnexion en hypercube [correct, masculine noun]; réseau 3-cube [masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau de processeurs parallèles disposés en [forme d']hypercube.
CONT: Chaque processeur est placé sur un sommet de l'hypercube et relié selon ses arêtes à n voisins.
OBS: L'hypercube est une structure séduisante. Généralisation du cube (D) dimension quelconque, il permet de connecter 2n processeurs, chacun étant relié à n voisins. Il peut être utilisé (en ignorant certaines connexions) comme un anneau (E) ou comme un arbre (c) ce qui lui confère une grande souplesse.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Internet y telemática)
supercubo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arquitectura de las computadoras (ordenadores) en la que los procesadores están dispuestos como nodos en múltiples dimensiones, con canales de comunicación directos entre los nodos vecinos.