English (Medical Imaging; Cancers and Oncology)
hyperdense area [correct]
CONT: Mammography after three courses confirmed a reduction in the hyperdense area above the right nipple.
French (Imagerie médicale; Cancers et oncologie)
zone hyperdense [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mammographie sert à déceler toute calcification (caractéristique de certains types de cancer du sein) ainsi que toute zone hypodense ou hyperdense qu'on remarque dans d'autres types de cancer.