English (Fish)
surf smelt [correct, see observation]
OBS: A fish of the family Osmeridae.
OBS: surf smelt : common name also used to refer to the species Hypomesus japonicus.
French (Poissons)
éperlan argenté [correct, masculine noun]; éperlan du Pacifique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Osmeridae.
OBS: éperlan du Pacifique : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner d'autres espèces de la famille des Osmeridae.