English (Fish)
wakasagi [correct]; Japanese smelt [correct, see observation]; wakasagi smelt [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Osmeridae.
OBS: Japanese smelt : common name also used to refer to the species Hypomesus japonicus.
French (Poissons)
éperlan à petite bouche [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Osmeridae.
OBS: éperlan à petite bouche : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner d'autres espèces de la famille des Osmeridae.