English (Nervous System)
medial forebrain bundle [correct]; MFB [correct]
DEF: A fiber system coursing longitudinally through the lateral zone of the hypothalamus, connecting the latter reciprocally with the midbrain tegmentum and with various components of the limbic system; it also carries fibers from norepinephrine-containing and serotonin-containing cell groups in the brainstem to the hypothalamus and cerebral cortex, as well as dopamine-carrying fibers from the substantia nigra to the caudate nucleus and putamen.
French (Système nerveux)
faisceau médian du cerveau antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; FMCA [correct, masculine noun]