English (Animal Anatomy; Reptiles and Amphibians)
sex steroid hormone
OBS: The results of this study show that in the lizard, as in all other vertebrate species that have been investigated, sex steroid hormones are concentrated in specific areas of the brain : the preoptic area, the anterior and basal hypothalamus and the limbic system.
French (Anatomie animale; Reptiles et amphibiens)
hormone stéroïde sexuelle
OBS: Ainsi, cette étude démontre que chez le lézard comme chez les autres vertébrés, les hormones stéroïdes sexuelles se concentrent dans des régions cérébrales spécifiques : la zone préoptique, l'hypothalamus antérieur, l'hypothalamus basal et le système limbique.