English (Nervous System)
mammillary body [correct]; corpus albicans [correct]; corpus mamillare [Latin]
DEF: Either of two small rounded eminences of gray matter located in the diencephalon, in the posterior portion of the hypothalamus.
OBS: The fornix originates in the hippocampus, descending through the hypothalamus, in the posterior section, the fornix joins the mammillary body.
French (Système nerveux)
corps mamillaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tubercule mamillaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; corpus mamillare [Latin]
DEF: Formation hémisphérique paire de l'hypothalamus, éminence arrondie de matière grise logée dans la fosse interpédonculaire.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : tubercule mamillaire. Les termes corps mamillaire ou tubercule mamillaire sont généralement utilisés au pluriel.