English (Cancers and Oncology; Hypophysis)
craniopharyngioma [correct]; Rathke's pouch tumor [correct]
CONT: Craniopharyngiomas are slow-growing tumours that start in the centre part of the brain, usually near the pituitary gland. These tumours may grow and involve the hypothalamus, optic nerve pathways and third ventricle. Craniopharyngiomas are often made up of solid parts that contain calcium and cysts that contain fluid.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Hypophyse)
craniopharyngiome [correct, masculine noun]; tumeur de la poche de Rathke [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le craniopharyngiome évolue lentement et prend naissance au centre de l’encéphale, habituellement près de l’hypophyse. Cette tumeur peut croître et affecter l’hypothalamus, les voies du nerf optique et le troisième ventricule. Le craniopharyngiome est souvent composé de parties solides contenant du calcium et de kystes contenant un liquide.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Hipófisis)
craniofaringioma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumor no canceroso que se da cerca de la glándula pituitaria.