English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
waking center [correct]
OBS: A center in the hypothalamus whose destruction results in somnolence.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
centre de veille [masculine noun]