English (Morphology and General Physiology; Dietetics)
appetite regulation [correct]
CONT: Appetite regulation is part of a feedback system that controls the energy balance, involving a complex interplay of hunger and satiety signals, produced in the hypothalamus as well as in peripheral organs.
CONT: A variety of hormones are involved in appetite regulation including both episodic hormones, which are responsive to episodes of feeding, and tonic hormones, which are important regulators of energy storage over the longer term (e.g., insulin and leptin). Notable among the episodic appetite-regulating hormones is ghrelin, which plays a unique role in stimulating appetite and energy intake.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Diététique)
régulation de l'appétit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principales hormones impliquées dans la régulation de l'appétit sont la ghréline, qui génère la sensation de faim, et la leptine, qui communique à votre cerveau que vous avez suffisamment mangé.