English (Bankruptcy)
assigned claim [correct]
CONT: An action in small claims Court may not be brought by: 1) an assignee of the claim or other person seeking to bring an action on an assigned claim ...
CONT: Finally, in order that a hypothec may be set up against the debtor of the assigned claim, those provisions set out in the Civil Code of Québec dealing with assignments of claim must be met.
French (Faillites)
créance cédée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le débiteur doit céder à son créancier la maîtrise effective de la créance cédée en lui consentant le droit de la percevoir directement en cas de défaut et ce, sans autorisation supplémentaire de sa part.
CONT: Finalement, pour que l'hypothèque soit rendue opposable au débiteur de la créance cédée, il faut respecter les dispositions législatives prévues au Code civil du Québec [...]