English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
induced hypothermia [correct]
CONT: Studies have shown that lowering brain temperature even by a few degrees decreases ischemic damage. In studies of out of hospital cardiac arrest due to ventricular fibrillation(VF), induced hypothermia improves neurological outcomes. Recent evidence suggests that targeted temperature management of 36°C may provide equivalent benefit to mild hypothermia.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
hypothermie provoquée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abaissement de la température centrale produite volontairement pour diminuer les besoins en oxygène du corps.