English (Animal Diseases)
fading disease [correct]; fading [correct]; fading puppy syndrome
DEF: The colloquial name for an illness of puppies, leading usually to their death within a few days of birth. Symptoms include : progressive weakness which soon makes suckling impossible; a falling body temperature; and "paddling" movements. Infected puppies may be killed by their dams. One cause is canine virus hepatitis; another is a canine herpes virus; a third may be a blood incompatibility; a fourth Bordetella; a fifth is hypothermia or "chilling" in which the puppy's body temperature falls.
French (Maladies des animaux)
dépérissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépérissement frappant les chiots entre trois et neuf jours, suivi d'une mort rapide et dont les causes semblent multiples.