English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
hypothermia blanket [correct]; hypothermic blanket [correct]
DEF: A blanket, usually of rubber, that contains cold water flowing through tubing for carrying away body heat and inducing hypothermia.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
couverture hypothermique [correct, feminine noun]; couverture réfrigérante [feminine noun]
DEF: Couverture refroidie par un serpentin, et utilisée en hypothermie provoquée.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
sábanas frías [feminine noun]
CONT: Ya se ha mencionado que un medio de emergencia para combatir la hipertermia es el uso de las sábanas frías, del enema frío y de la bolsa de hielo en la cabeza.