English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Pollution; Soil Science)
hypothesis of soil contamination [correct, standardized]
DEF: Either the assumption on whether or not a site is contaminated, or the assumption on the nature or spatial distribution of the soil pollution.
OBS: In the ISO 11074 standard definition, the term "soil contamination" set in parenthesis precedes the definition.
OBS: hypothesis of soil contamination: term and definition relating to the assessment of soil and sites with respect to risk, hazard and exposure.
OBS: hypotheses of soil contamination : irregular plural form of "hypothesis of soil contamination. "
OBS: hypothesis of soil contamination: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution du sol; Science du sol)
hypothèse de contamination du sol [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Supposition portant sur le caractère contaminé ou non d'un sol ou supposition sur la nature ou la répartition spatiale de la pollution du sol.
OBS: Dans la norme ISO 11074, le terme «contamination du sol» placé entre parenthèses figure devant la définition.
OBS: hypothèse de contamination du sol : terme et définition relatifs à l'évaluation du sol et des sites eu égard au risque, à la dangerosité et à l'exposition.
OBS: hypothèse de contamination du sol : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).