English (Artificial Intelligence)
preference criterion [correct]
CONT: The problem then arises of choosing the most desirable inductive assertion(s). In making such a choice, one must take into consideration the aspects of the particular inductive learning problem; therefore the definition of a "preference criterion" for selecting a hypothesis is part of the problem background knowledge.
OBS: Also applied to the classification of entities in programming.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
critère de préférence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) ensemble des propriétés caractérisant les généralisations intéressantes vis à vis de l'application considérée (...).
CONT: (...) pour restreindre l'espace des généralisations possibles (...) certains ont également proposé des critères de préférence basés sur des mesures d'utilité d'efficacité.