English (Estimating (Construction); Real Estate)
land development method [correct]; land development technique
DEF: An appraisal method that is one of four techniques to arrive at the value of a parcel of land and is normally applied when comparable sales are not available to use the more popular direct comparison approach.
OBS: The appraiser must construct a hypothetical plan of subdivision or a building design based on the highest and best use, determine the sale price of the eventual development, evaluate costs associated with time delays, e. g., debt service, servicing costs, and marketing costs, and arrive at a final estimate of the price that a developer would pay in light of such future anticipated gains. Given the wide range of assumptions, this approach has limited use, but may be the only method to arrive at a value or range of value for a specific property.
OBS: Other methods of site valuation include: Abstraction Method-Site Valuation, Comparative Sales Method-Site Valuation, and Land Residual Method-Side Valuation.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction); Immobilier)
méthode du lotissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l'évaluation du terrain, l'évaluateur doit recourir à l'une des quatre méthodes reconnues en évaluation, à savoir la méthode de comparaison, la méthode de répartition ou de soustraction, la méthode du revenu résiduel au terrain et la méthode du lotissement.