English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
pelham bit [correct]; pelham [correct]
DEF: Curb bit with a single mouthpiece to which two reins may be attached.
CONT: The Pelham bit seeks to combine the actions of both the curb bit (leverage) and snaffle or bridoon bit (non-leverage), without the need for using two bits, as in the double bridle.
CONT: A PELHAM bit has a strong leverage effect to flex the horse whilst taking a big part of the impulse.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
filet pelham [correct, masculine noun]; mors pelham [correct, masculine noun]; pelham [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pelham. Il se situe entre le mors de filet et le mors de bride : il ressemble au mors de bride par ses branches et sa gourmette mais il s'utilise sans autre mors.
CONT: Le filet PELHAM a un effet de levier assez fort pour solliciter un «placer» d'autorité et une prise importante sur la mise en avant.