English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
impulse bit [correct]
DEF: The smallest possible impulsion generated by a thruster.
CONT: Performance measurements for a given thruster will rely on one of two different values : the total delivered impulse or the average thrust. Both are done via the measurement of the thrust stand dynamics. The impulse bit measurement involves measuring the velocity before and after a thruster pulse. An average thrust measurement involves either a measurement or a steady state deflection of the thruster arm.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
impuscule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La plus petite impulsion possible que peut produire un impulseur.
OBS: impulseur : Propulseur destiné à fournir des poussées de courte durée.
OBS: impuscule : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS.