English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
impulse drying [correct]; electrical impulse drying
DEF: A method for rapid drying of paper using a simultaneous mix of pressing and drying processes, usually involving high nip loadings (dryer drum nips with a special roll).
CONT: Electrical impulse drying.... The water is removed through the application of instant heat and pressure/which forces the water from the paper web/on the paper machine. The water on the surface of the web "flashes"/to steam/because of the heated roll and then propels the liquid water from within the web/into the felt.
French (Fabrication du papier)
pressage forcé à température élevée [masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par l'Institut canadien de recherches sur les pâtes et papiers.