English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
general purpose sound level meter [correct, standardized]
CONT: The Q2700 is a general purpose sound level meter that is microprocessor-based, both versatile and easy to use. The meter displays sound level, max level, peak and impulse readings on an easy to read, digital LCD complemented by a quasi-analog bar graph.
OBS: general purpose sound level meter: term standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
sonomètre courant [proposal, masculine noun]; sonomètre d'usage général [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: sonomètre: Appareil comprenant un microphone, un amplificateur, des réseaux pondérateurs et un indicateur utilisé pour la mesure des niveaux d'intensité acoustique.