English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
impulse test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pulsating pressure test, usually applied to hydraulic hoses. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: impulse test : term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
essai d'impulsion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai de pression pulsatoire, généralement réalisé sur des tuyaux hydrauliques. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: essai d'impulsion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.