English (Turbines; Geothermal Power Plants)
total flow impulse turbine [correct]
CONT: Total flow impulse turbine.... This is simply a proposal for an axial flow impulse turbine to which water/steam mixtures are admitted through expansion nozzles for impingement onto impulse blading.... The idea is not new, having already been tried at Pauzhetka in the USSR..., where it was shown that the power developed from the water/steam mixture from a test bore was virtually the same as that produced from the steam phase alone from the same well, but that the optimal rotational speed was nearly twice as high with steam as with the wet mixture.
French (Turbines; Centrales géothermiques)
turbine à impulsion à écoulement total [feminine noun]