English (Electrical Measuring: Practice; Electric Rotary Machines)
impulse test [correct, standardized]
OBS: impulse test : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Exécution des mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
essai aux ondes de choc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: essai aux ondes de choc : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Electrometría; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
ensayo de impulso [correct, Manitoba]
DEF: Ensayo consistente en aplicar a un componente aislado una tensión transitoria aperiódica de polaridad, amplitud y forma de onda especificadas.