English (Physics of Solids; Research Experiments in Space)
travelling heater growth [correct]
CONT: Travelling Heater Growth... The aim of this experiment is to improve the crystal quality by investigating the following objectives under reduced gravity as well as under earth conditions : dopant and composition inhomogeneities(striations) on the macro and micro scale(axial and radial distribution), crystal perfection with respect to low defect density, the distribution of defects and the residual impurity concentration, studies of the influence of different transport phenomena in the solution/melt zone on the crystal growth mechanisms...
French (Physique des solides; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
croissance par déplacement d'une zone fondue [feminine noun]