English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
imputed negligence [correct]
CONT: imputed negligence : In some situations, the innocent victim of a concurrent tort, instead of being able to pursue both tortfeasors, may have the negligence of one imputed to him(because of a special relation between them) so as to impair his recovery against the other just as if he had been guilty of contributory negligence himself.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
négligence imputée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: négligence imputée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).